Privacy Policy

The Yinka Shonibare Foundation (“YSF”,"we", "our", "us", "the Charity") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice (Notice) describes how we collect and use personal information about people, from participants, audience, supporters and visitors using the Yinka Shonibare Foundation (YSF), our partner organisation Guest Artists Space (GAS) and our Guest Projects/Digital (GP) websites.

Using personal data allows us to provide people with information about the work that we do and as a charity to share our programme, residencies, events and engage with potential donors and supporters.

The purpose of this policy is to give you detailed information on how we collect and use your information and how we keep it safe, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. We regularly review our privacy policy and will place any updates on this web page. The policy was last updated April 2021.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email to info@yinkashonibarefoundation.com

In writing to Yinka Shonibare Foundation, Sunbury House, 1 Andrews Road, London E8 4QL, United Kingdom.

Although it is not compulsory to provide all of the information listed below, should you choose not to, then Yinka Shonibare Foundation (YSF), Guest Artists Space (GAS) and Guest Projects may not be able to provide you with the full range of services that we have to offer.

Yinka Shonibare Foundation administrate a number of websites including:

There are links out to websites not controlled by us given on our websites. These links should not be taken as endorsements of these third party websites. We are not responsible nor do we have control of the content of these sites and we do not have input to their privacy policies.

Data protection principles

The Charity is a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
  • Kept securely

How is your personal information collected?

We collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could include when you sign up to receive emails from us or when you attend an event.

We collection information in a number of ways which are listed below:

  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Attend an event
  • Apply to one of our opportunities (residency, jobs)
  • Join as a friend or patron
  • Make a donation
  • Complete an online survey or audience data survey from our websites
  • Contact us by post, e.g. application forms for friends or patrons
  • Visit our website: we use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from us – this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit.

From time to time, we may also get data about you from third parties – please see the ‘How we may use your information’ section for more details. This could include other artistic venues where you have seen our work.

Types of Information We Collect and Why

Mailing List and Event Subscribers’ Data

The data we collect from our mailing list subscribers are:

  1. Full name
  2. Email address
  3. Post code
  4. Country of residence

We collect this information so that we can let you know about our projects and events.

Where we have your consent send you updates via email about what’s on, opportunities and news or about supporting us.

The lawful basis for processing these data is Article 6 (1)(f) - legitimate business interests and/or Article 6(1)(a) – consent. We only collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests (to invite you to our projects and events) if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. For any situations where it is not appropriate we will ask for your explicit consent.

The data is securely stored with access controls in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data. Data items 1 and 3 may be shared with a mailing processor in order to send invitations to subscribers by post.

Donors Data

For subscribers who consent to receive fundraising messages the information is used to provide them with information about donating to YSF and GAS.

The data we collect from our donors and for online donations are:

We collect this information so that we can fulfil the contract for membership or other donor benefits we have with you, for our own financial record-keeping and to comply with our legal obligations when claiming Gift Aid.

The lawful basis for processing these data is Article 6(1)(b) – contract and Article 6(1)(c) – legal obligation. The data is securely stored with access controls in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data.

Data items 1, 3, and 4 are shared with HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) for Gift Aid purposes where the donor is registered for Gift Aid. Data item 4 is shared with the donor’s bank where the donor requests us to set up a standing order for the donation. Data items 1 and 3 may be shared with a mailing processor in order to send invitations to subscribers by post. The data is not otherwise shared.

Donors may submit a Subject Access Request to access their personal data and are entitled to have it rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete.

Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram, Vimeo, YouTube or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly

We may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

Data Hygiene

From time to time we may screen our database and cleanse our files for inaccurate data. We may also update inaccurate data if the information is available.

Website Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

This information is used to track visitor use of the website so as to improve our site and content, and also so that we can compile statistical reports on website activity to report to our funders. These cookies cannot identify you personally, but they use your computer’s IP address to locate where geographically you are accessing this site from. The collection method used currently is Google Analytics.

In addition, we use cookies provided by Facebook to personalise advertising to you on social media. These cookies use Personally Identifiable Information (PII) if it is available on your Facebook profile. You can find out more information about how Facebook Pixel cookies work on Facebook's website.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and you can remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

There is also a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which can be installed on all of these browsers to opt out of Google Analytics cookies across all websites.

Third Parties

We also embed content from third-party websites included but not limited to Mailchimp, Jotform, Eventbrite, YouTube, Vimeo, and Soundcloud. When you access a page with this embedded content, these third party websites may place cookies on your computer and YSF, GAS and GP do not control how they do this.

We use MailChimp to store our recipient lists – all data is stored on a secure server in the USA for the purposes of email newsletter distribution. Eventbrite, who we use from time to time to allow users to register for free tickets for an event. Jotform, who we use to store applications for our open calls. Jotform is used as a secure service to collect applications until the deadline is closed for that open call. All information is then downloaded to the YSF internal secure server and is monitored under our HR and recruitment policies.

YSF is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links across our websites. To find out more about each of their privacy policies, please visit their websites.

How We Handle and Protect Your Information

We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use e.g. our own network is protected. YSF, GAS and GP will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Some of our service providers may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf – payment processing is a good example of this. We make sure anyone who provides a service for YSF, GAS and GP enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose, for example if purchasing a ticket only, we will typically keep your data for up to ten years from the date of your last transaction whereas if you have pledged a legacy to YSF or GAS, we will hold your details until notified by your executors. For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact the Data Protection Manager using the contact details outlined in this notice.

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will keep the minimum amount of information (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests.

Your Rights to Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details given at the top of this policy if you would like to exercise this right.

  1. Full name
  2. Email address
  3. Postal address
  4. Details of donation
  5. Bank details / Payment card details. Please note, we will not hold payment information for any longer than it takes to process your transaction